Discover Classes. Earn Rewards.

Top Rated Instructors

You learned, and you voted. Here are your picks for CourseHorse's most popular instructors.


Top Painting & Drawing Instructors

Simon Levenson

Drawing New York

Kaaren Lewis

The Village Workshop

Paint Along Instructor

Paint Along NYC

Tavia Sanza

Unarthodox

Jacob Premo

The Art Studio NY

Christina Batch-Lee

Brooklyn Craft Company

Rick Piloco

Chelsea Classical Studio

Painting Lounge Instructor

Painting Lounge

Joan Iaconetti

Watercolor for Absolute Beginners

Brandon Soloff

Chelsea Classical Studio

Anna Shukeylo

92Y

Gene Wisniewski

Art Studios @ JCC in Manhattan

Karl Koett

Brooklyn Art Space & Trestle

Allison Maletz

Brooklyn Art Space & Trestle

Rebecca Schweiger

The Art Studio NY

Melissa Staiger

Brooklyn Art Space & Trestle

Michiyo Fukushima

Michiyo Art Studio

Mari Renwick

Brooklyn Art Space & Trestle

Marika Hahn

Art Studios @ JCC in Manhattan

Jen Mussari

Craftsman Ave

Suzanne Punch

Art Studios @ JCC Manhattan

Nan Carey

ArtWorks at West Side YMCA

Michelle Asarch

The Art Studio NY

Maria Pacca

Unarthodox

Katrina Lanfranco

Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Yuka Imata

National Academy School of Fine Arts

Eric March

National Academy School of Fine Arts

Adam Cross

New York Academy of Art

Edward Holland

The Art Studio NY

Bonnie Steinsnyder

ArtWorks at West Side YMCA

Allison Parker

Drawing New York

Sungsook Setton

The Korea Society

Doron Langberg

92nd Street Y

Josette Urso

Cooper Union

Raul-Raphael Santiago Sebazco

Chelsea Drawing & Painting Workshops

Kathy Milici

Society of Scribes

Zoey Hart

The Art Studio NY

Steve Forster

New York Academy of Art

Barbara Slate

Cooper Union

Kwok Kay Choey

Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Cathy Quinlan

Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Cathy Choi

National Academy School of Fine Arts

Mark Opirhory

New York Academy of Art

Adam Stennett

Pioneer Works

Martha Bloom

National Academy School of Fine Arts

Ken Barber

Cooper Union

Larissa Bailiff

The Museum of Modern Art

Gabriela Dellosso

Art Studios @ JCC in Manhattan

Jill Hotchkiss

The Art Studio NY

Nancy Johnson

92nd Street Y

Marcelo Daldoce

New York Academy of Art

Robert Armetta

New York Academy of Art

Malou Zuidema

The Art Studio NY

Top Photography & Film Instructors

Top Sewing & Textile Instructors

Yukako Satone

Loop of the Loom

Joey Casey

Brooklyn Craft Company

Clare Frost

Textile Arts Center

Elizabeth Dunn

Owl & Thistle General Store

Hannah Schultz

Textile Arts Center

Brett Bara

Brooklyn Craft Company

Ellen Brown

M Avery Designs

Andrea Deal

Gotham Quilts

Kira Silver

Textile Arts Center

Megan Avery

M Avery Designs

Andrea Bocchio

Brooklyn Craft Company

Lynn Hunter

Textile Arts Center

Gretchen Fancher

Lion Brand Yarn Studio

Jessi Highet

Lion Brand Yarn Studio & Brooklyn Brainery

Joey Korein

Textile Arts Center

Kayla Carpitella

Textile Arts Center

Alicia Scardetta

Textile Arts Center

Fiona Ryan

Pioneer Works

Naomi Clark

Textile Arts Center

Isa Rodrigues

Textile Arts Center

Ivete Tecedor

Gotham Quilts

Gaetano De Franceschi Raphael Lombardo

T-Project New York

Jennifer Wiese

Workroom Social

Rosanne

Lion Brand Yarn Studio

Top Metalsmith and Jewelry Instructors

Scott Behr

Metal Shop Fantasy Camp

Emilie Shapiro

Liloveve

Caroline Glemann

Liloveve

Carolina Iwanow

NYC Jewelry Lab by Carolina Iwanow

Ayaka Nishi

Ayaka Nishi Jewelry Design School

Brice Garrett

Liloveve

Megan Isaacs

Craftsman Ave

Ruta Reifen

Brooklyn Metal Works

Kate Bowles

Liloveve

Savannah King

Jewelry Arts Inc

Jeanette Caines

Jewelry Arts Inc

Scott Alexander Fowler

Bushwick Jewelry Casting

Beth Sosin

Art Studios @ JCC Manhattan

Gena Myint

Craftsman Ave

Pat Daugherty

Art Studios @ JCC Manhattan

David Benlolo

The Benlolo Studio

Susan Barth

Art Studios @ JCC Manhattan

Valerie Blum

Jewelry Arts Inc

Dayna, Mel, & Sue

Fitzgerald Jewelry

Jenine Lepera Izzi

New York Jewelry Design Institute

Andrea G Miller

Brooklyn Metal Works

Jill Hurant

Liloveve

Top Pottery & Ceramics Instructors

Julie Terestman

ArtWorks at West Side YMCA

Outi Putkonen

ArtWorks at West Side YMCA

Veronica Frenning

92nd Street Y

Patrice Washington

92nd Street Y

Kayla Carpitella

Textile Arts Center

Alvaro Montagna

Unarthodox

Kyle Lee

Educational Alliance Art School

Cynthia Earley

New York Academy of Art

Michael Fullwood

La Mano Pottery

Ava McNamee

Art Studios @ JCC in Manhattan

Doreen Baskin

La Mano Pottery

Top Craft & DIY Instructors

Keiko Hirosue

Brooklyn Shoe Space

Lane Sell

Shoestring Press

Carolyn Heitmann

Brooklyn Craft Company

Emily Boksenbaum

Brooklyn Shoe Space

Erik Hougen

Brooklyn Art Space & Trestle

Erica Recto

Craftsman Ave

Celine Lombardi

Center for Book Arts

Susan Mills

Center for Book Arts

Sarah Nicole Phillips

Lower East Side Printshop

Allison Connell

Craftsman Ave

Fiona Ryan

Pioneer Works

Top Glass & Woodworking Instructors

David Ablon

Brooklyn Glass

Steven Ceraso

Makeville Studio

Evan Crane

Craftsman Ave

Alan Dorsey

Makeville Studio

Melissa Terman

Art Studios @ JCC Manhattan

Alexandra Lozier

Brooklyn Glass

Roxann Astra Slate

UrbanGlass

Deborah Mills

Deborah Mills Woodcarving

Celeste Wilson

UrbanGlass

Jane Bruce

UrbanGlass

Top Floral Design, Horticulture, and Gardening Instructors

Alisa Charova

Craftsman Ave

Calvert Crary

FlowerSchool New York

Angela Kashmanian

FlowerSchool New York

Jamie Agnello & Suzanna Cameron

Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Leda Meredith

Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Krissie Nagy

Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Ashley Gamell

Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Joseph Giunta

Brooklyn Botanic Garden

More Top Art Instructors

Rafael Risemberg

New York Gallery Tours

Jarred Sutton

Staten Island MakerSpace

Nate Cooper

92nd Street Y

Sarah Lohman

Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Fleet Hower

Make Mode

Michelle Doll

New York Academy of Art

Anna Truxes

National Academy School of Fine Arts

Divya Anantharaman

Morbid Anatomy Museum

Carmen Bouyer

Pioneer Works

Melissa Diaz

Unarthodox

Dado Valentic

AbelCine Training

Yvette Chaparro

Parsons School of Design, The New School

Mehdi

Cooper Union

Linda R Kundell

92nd Street Y

Gabe Turow Ed.M, Ed.D.

Makers Mess

Cheryl Paswater

Pioneer Works
Loading...